Privacy Notice

How we use your personal data

This privacy notice explains why we collect your personal data and what we do with it. It also explains your rights and how to enforce them.

This service is managed by the Environment Agency and we run the Waste Carriers, Brokers and Dealers service.

Environment Agency is the data controller for this service. A data controller determines how and why personal data (personal information) is processed.

Our personal information charter explains your rights and how we deal with your personal information. You can access the charter using the link or go to GOV.UK and search 'Environment Agency personal information charter'.

The personal data we need

The personal data we collect about you includes:

  • the name and address of your business or organisation
  • your name and address, if you are applying as an individual
  • name and address for each partner if you are applying as a partnership
  • contact details including full name, address, telephone number and email address
  • name and date of birth of the people responsible for your business
  • details of relevant unspent criminal convictions.

We are allowed to process your personal data because we have official authority as the environmental regulator to register waste carriers, brokers and dealers. The lawful basis for processing your personal data is to exercise our official authority that is set out in law.

We process personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences under the same official authority.

What we do with your personal data

We use your personal data to process your registration. If you do not provide the information requested, we cannot register you as a Waste carrier, broker or dealer. We do not store payment details. We do not use your personal data to make an automated decision or for automated profiling.

We will use the personal data you provide about criminal convictions to make a decision about whether you can register as a waste carrier. If a person in the company’s management has a relevant unspent criminal conviction, your application to register as a waste carrier could be refused.

We put the name and address of your business or organisation and whether the registration is upper or lower tier, on a public register.

We will not share or disclose any other personal data to any party outside the Environment Agency unless we are lawfully able to do so.

How long we keep your personal data

Information you enter in the Waste Carriers, Brokers and Dealers registration service is saved until you decide to submit it. This allows you to save what you are doing and continue later. Saved information that you do not submit will be deleted after 30 days.

After you submit your information for an upper-tier registration, we will keep your personal data for 7 years after a registration has ended.

Lower-tier registrations are non-expiring. If you need to cancel your registration, please contact the Environment Agency helpline on 03708 506 506. We will then retain your personal data for 7 years after you have cancelled your registration.

Where your personal data is processed and stored

We store and process your personal data on Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will not transfer your personal data outside the UK and EEA.

Contact details

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for independent advice and monitoring of the Environment Agency’s use of personal information.

If you have any concerns or queries about how we process personal data, or if you would like to make a complaint or request relating to data protection, please contact our DPO:

You can find out about your personal data rights from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at the ICO website. This has a full list of your rights under data protection legislation.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO at any time.

This notice was last updated on 26 October 2021.